Expand each day for a look at all of the visionary speakers,

hands on workshops, and social events awaiting you in San Diego at SureSmile 2020!

Detailed Schedule: Day 1

Thursday, Feb. 27, 2020

Time: Session: Location:
7:30a – 5:00p Conference Registration Seaport Terrace
9:00a – 5:00p Speaker Rehearsals Seaport Terrace
9:00a – 5:00p Exhibitor Set-Up Seaport Terrace
10:00a – 11:30a Pre-Con Master Class

Clinical Photography Workshop: You Can Only Plan What You Can See

Dr. Alex Yusupov

1:00p – 3:00p Pre-Con Master Class

Advanced Surgical Workshop

Dr. Melissa Rathburn

3:00p – 4:00p Pre-Con Master Class

Is Your Brand Identity in Need of a Digital Renovation?

Dr. Kayla Hoorelbeke

5:00p Opening Reception & Staff Recognition 4th Floor Pool Deck
7:00p VIP Supper Club
Get ready for a great User Conference!

Detailed Schedule: Day 2

Friday, Feb. 28, 2020

Time Session Location
7:00 am Breakfast Seaport DE
8:00 am Digital Lab Consults Begin (Sign Up Online!) Digital Lab
8:00 am Business Consults Begin (Sign Up Online!) Balboa A/33rd Floor
8:30 am CEO Opening Address Seaport ABC
9:00 am Executive Panel Discussion Seaport ABC
10:00 am Break Seaport ABC
10:15a – 12:00p SureSmile 7.6 Global Launch and Doctor Panel Seaport ABC
Time: Session: Location:
1:00p – 2:30p Dr. Brian Gaudreault

Are You Sure You Want To Go DIY?

Old Town AB
1:00p – 2:30p Dr. Cory Costanzo

Intro to Aligner Staging

La Jolla AB
1:00p – 2:30p Dr. William Crutchfield, Izzy Garcia

Sagittal First Orthodontics

C

Gaslamp AB

1:00p – 2:30p Dr. Alex Cassinelli

Digital Workflow & Delegation

Gaslamp CD
1:00p – 2:30p Jane Gustufson, Dentsply Sirona

HANDS-ON: Basics for Advanced Practices: Case

types, getting started, hybrid, change case types

Balboa C
1:00p – 2:30p Dr. Melissa Rathburn

HANDS-ON: Plan Review

Balboa B
1:00p – 2:30p Dr. Alex Yusupov

Precisely As Planned

Seaport ABC
2:30 pm Break
3:00p – 4:30p Dr. Lou Churma Old Town AB
3:00p – 4:30p Dr. Tradd Harter & Associate

DIY vs. Full Service: Clinical Considerations

La Jolla AB
3:00p – 4:30p Dr. William Crutchfield

Sagittal First Orthodontics

Gaslamp AB
3:00p – 4:30p Dr. Terry Selke

The Future of Orthodontics: A Look at DTC, DSO & Their Impact on Your Practice

Gaslamp CD
3:00p – 4:30p Ben Martinez, Practice Staff

HANDS-ON: Macros

Balboa C
3:00p – 4:30p Dr. Brian Rosenzweig

HANDS-ON: Precision Smile Design Powered by SureSmile®

Balboa B
3:00p – 4:30p Dr. Brian Gaudreault

Are You Sure You Want to Go DIY?

Seaport ABC
6:00pm Gala & Awards Dinner USS Midway
After Dinner Entertainment & Dancing

Detailed Schedule: Day 3

Saturday, Feb. 29, 2020

Time: Session: Location:
7:00 am Breakfast Seaport DE
8:00 am Digital Lab Consults Begin (Sign Up Online!) Digital Lab
8:00 am Business Consults Begin (Sign Up Online!) Balboa A/33rd Floor
8:30a – 9:30a Dr. Joel Johnson

In-Office Aligner Fabrication & Managing DIY Cases

Old Town AB
8:30a – 9:30a Dr. Shalin Shah

Primescan & SureSmile Ortho: The Ultimate Digital Workflow

La Jolla AB
8:30a – 9:30a Dr. Daniela Aggio

CEREC Ortho 2.0 & Primescan

8:30a – 9:30a Dr. Peter Kierl

Hybrid Cases: Accelerated Treatment Timelines & Finishing in Aligners

Gaslamp AB
8:30a – 9:30a Suzanne Lacombe, Practice Staff

Dental Photography Demystified: Simple Tips for Great Results

Gaslamp CD
8:30a – 9:30a Dr. Etsuko Watanabe Balboa C
8:30a – 9:30a Education Team SW Instructor

HANDS-ON: 7.6 Upgrade Training Session 1

Balboa B
8:30a – 9:30a Dr. Adriano Araujo

Remote Practice, Virtual Consults, & the Future of Orthodontics

Seaport ABC
9:30 am Break
10:00a – 11:00a Dr. Seojung Park

Treating Complex Cases

Old Town AB
10:00a – 11:00a Victoria McCue, Practice Staff

A Smile is a Curve that Sets Everything Straight

La Jolla AB
10:00a – 11:00a Dr. Con Vanco

Advanced Simulations for Successful Treatment Outcomes

Gaslamp AB
10:00a – 11:00a Dr. Randy Moles

The Missing Dimension in Orthodontic Treatment: CBCT & Premium Model Cases

Gaslamp CD
10:00a – 11:00a Dr. Chris Wholley

SureSmile Technology Platform + Virtual

Monitoring = A measurable and predictable way to

monitor patients wire activity and aligner treatments

Balboa C
10:00a – 11:00a Rooster Grin 

10 Steps to Improve Your Social Media Presence

10:00a – 11:00a Dr. Brent Bankhead

HANDS-ON: Aligner Simulations & Staging

Balboa B
10:00a – 11:00a Dr. Ed Lin & Marsha Royce

The Power & Profitability of SureSmile in System Management

Seaport ABC
11:00a Break
11:15 am Resume Breakout Sessions
Time: Session: Location:
11:15a – 12:15p Dr. Cory Costanzo

Intro to Aligner Staging

Old Town AB
11:15a – 12:15p Dr. Ed Lin & Dr. Ilya Lipkin

3D Printing Panel

La Jolla AB
11:15a – 12:15p Dr. Peter Kierl

Hybrid Cases: Accelerated Treatment Timelines & Finishing in Aligners

Gaslamp AB
11:15a – 12:15p Dr. Sandrine Dufresne

IDB from A to Z: Which Letter Are You On?

Gaslamp CD
11:15a – 12:15p Dr. Antonino Secchi Balboa C
11:15a – 12:15p Education Team SW Instructor

HANDS-ON: 7.6 Upgrade Training Session 2

Balboa B
11:15a – 12:15p Dr. Melisa Rathburn

TC & Patient Experience

Seaport ABC
12:15 pm Lunch Seaport DE
Time: Session: Location:
1:30p Closing Keynote Speaker

Mike Wittenstein | Storyminers

Seaport ABC
2:30p FAREWELLS Seaport ABC